Data Protection Notice

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Your privacy is important to us.  This Data Protection Notice explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation.  We encourage you to read the summaries below and if you would like more information on a particular topic to review our Data Protection Policy which can be found on our website at www.corrigan.ie.

 

Who are we?

Corrigan & Corrigan is a third generation firm of Solicitors founded in 1906.We are based in 3 St Andrew Street, Dublin 2.While widely regarded as one of the leading Irish Insurance litigation firms in the Country, we offer a wide and broad range of legal services to our clients including Employment Law, Conveyancing, Probate and Landlord & Tenant.

 

 What Personal Data do we collect?

The personal information that we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, PPS No., Questionnaires on the sale/purchase of a property, mortgage documentation, copy ID and Proof of address, bank details, medical records and reports, accident report forms etc

Please note that should your contact details change during the course of our engagement by you, you must notify us of the same immediately

 

 The Legal Basis for processing the data as well as the purposes of the processing for which the personal data is intended

The Personal Data collected is required to facilitate us entering into a Contract with you for the provision of Legal Services and for the performance of our contractual obligations on foot of the same.

 

We also rely upon your consent to the retention and processing of your personal data.

 

We shall keep any personal data, information and documents relating to you or your business confidential, except where disclosure is required by law or by regulation or in other exceptional circumstances.

 

It may be necessary to disclose information which is confidential to you for the purposes of acting for you, for example disclosures to third parties involved in the work we are undertaking for you such as Counsel, Engineers, Medical Advisors, Architects, Tax Consultants, Accountants, the Law Society and Revenue Commissioners etc.

 

It may also be necessary for information to be disclosed to, or inspected by, our specialist IT Service Providers, auditors, or other advisors for the purposes of our professional indemnity insurance and/or for the purposes of applying our risk management procedures.

 

We endeavour to make sure that the providers of services to us are reputable and can provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a way that your personal rights are protected.

 

When we store files off site, we will take all reasonable steps to make sure your information is kept confidential.

The following are examples of how the Personal data which you supply to us may be used depending on the type of legal service we are engaged to provide.  This list is not exhaustive.

 

If you are a beneficiary in an Estate, we will require your PPS No together with details of all previous gifts received by you from 5th December 1991 in order to complete the deceased’s Schedule of Assets leading to the Grant of Representation. 
If you held any assets jointly with a deceased, details of the same will also be required for inclusion in the Schedule of Assets.
The Schedule of Assets must be lodged in the Probate Office for the Grant of Representation to issue. 
The Probate Office will send a copy of the Schedule of Assets to the Revenue Commissioners for review.
Your PPS No and contact details may also be sent to our tax agent to facilitate the completion of tax returns.
Your bank details will be required to be submitted to us by post to facilitate the payment of any bequest to you.

CONVEYANCING

Your Contact details may need to be provided to an Architect to facilitate the preparation of Maps/  Certificate of Compliance with Planning and Building Regulations ;
Your contact details may be required for the completion of mortgage documents and/or  a Sale/Purchase Questionnaire;
Your PPS No will be required to facilitate the stamping of any Deed.
Transfer documentation in relation to a purchase will be lodged with the Property Registration Authority
Your PPS No, Contact details and the details of the purchase and sale of a property may be provided to your tax agent to facilitate the filing of any necessary tax returns i.e. CGT etc
Your bank details will need to be submitted by post to facilitate the transfer of the balance of the sale proceeds.

LITIGATION

Your Contact details together with statements/details of the accident /incident and any investigation or medical reports/records and wages/salary and employment details will be required to facilitate us providing advice on quantum and/or sending papers to Counsel and the making of a claim and any Court proceedings
Your PPS No may be required to facilitate the submission of a PIAB application
Your medical records may also be required as part of the discovery process.
Your Bank details will be required for the payment of any settlement etc

 

The period  for which personal data will be stored

How long we hold your data is subject to legislation and the regulatory rules we must follow, set by the Law Society, the Revenue Commissioners etc. Further information can be obtained from our website.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

Arising out of the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights which Corrigan & Corrigan treat with the upmost importance:-

 

Right to Access

You have the right to obtain details concerning the processing of your personal data and to have access to a copy of any personal data that is processed without undue delay.  See our Data Protection Policy available on our website for the procedure applicable to Data Access Requests

Right to Rectification

You have a right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete without undue delay

Right to Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data erased without undue delay where certain conditions are met.This is not an absolute right and for example is not available where we are required by law and regulation to retain certain personal data or where it undermines freedom of expression. It is subject to legislation and regulatory rules which we must follow as set out at paragraph 4 above.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to authorise us to store your personal data but not to process it.Whilst you have this right, the restriction of the processing of your personal data, may hinder the performance of our contractual obligations to you to such an extent that we are no longer in a position to act for you.

Right to Data Portability

You have a right to data portability which enables you to obtain your data and have your data transmitted to another data controller without hindrance, where technically feasible.This right is subject to certain exceptions further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy.

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it causes unwarranted substantial damage or distress. While you have this right, if we are unable to process your personal data, this may hinder the performance of our contractual obligations to you to such an extent that we are no longer in a position to act for you.

Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time to our retention or processing of your personal data.Such a withdrawal should be furnished to the Managing Partner in writing and will result in the termination of our contractual arrangements with you. The exercise of this right is not an absolute right and is subject to our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you wish to invoke any of your rights under the GDPR, please Solicitor handling your file in writing by post

 

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the processing and/or retention of your personal data in any way, please contact Cora Fitzsimons, Managing Partner in writing by post or alternatively by e-mail @ Cora.Fitzsimons@Corrigan.ie

 

You  also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner  who can be contacted at Canal House Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois R32 AP23, by e-mail  @ Info@dataprotection.ie or by phone on 057 8684800/076104800